Sports News

Mat Classic XXXI Results


Feb 18, 2019

The Tonasket Wrestling team is once again the State Champions following the Mat Classic in Tacoma.

Mat Classic XXXI Results

1B/2B Team Scores

Place |   Team                                                                                                                        |  Points

1

Tonasket 

348.0

2

Lake Roosevelt 

219.0

12

Oroville 

76.0

14

Republic/Curlew 

60.0

16

Liberty Bell 

56.5

32

Brewster 

14.0

37

Pateros 

7.5

1A Team Scores

Place |   Team                                                                                                                        |  Points

17

Cascade (Leavenworth) 

63.0

18

Chelan 

59.5

20

Okanogan 

53.0

29

Omak 

39.0

43

Cashmere 

7.0

1A – 170 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Navarro Nanpuya of Omak
  • 2nd Place - Jesus Ramos of Connell
  • 3rd Place - Sammy DesRoches of Riverside
  • 4th Place - Wayne Baker of Castle Rock
  • 5th Place - Alejandro Llerenas of Kiona Benton
  • 6th Place - Brett Moody of Forks
  • 7th Place - Hunter Wallis of Klahowya
  • 8th Place - Micah Tenny of Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

1st Place Match

  • Navarro Nanpuya (Omak) 5-0, Sr. over Jesus Ramos (Connell) 4-1, So. (TF-1.5 4:07 (18-2))

1A 195 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dalton Swayze of Okanogan
  • 2nd Place - Skyler Gordon of Chelan
  • 3rd Place - Kai Olson of Montesano
  • 4th Place - Peyton Watts of Castle Rock
  • 5th Place - Toretto Metzger-Magalei of Cascade Christian
  • 6th Place - Akio Yamada of Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
  • 7th Place - Lucas Keller of Deer Park
  • 8th Place - Kyle Caldwell of Chimacum

1st Place Match

  • Dalton Swayze (Okanogan) 37-4, Sr. over Skyler Gordon (Chelan) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

1A 285 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Dahlgren of Forks
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Reinhart of Cascade (Leavenworth)
  • 3rd Place - Braeden Shannon of Mount Baker
  • 4th Place - Jacob Newsom of Colville
  • 5th Place - Ryder Eilers of Royal
  • 6th Place - Tytan Duncan of Deer Park
  • 7th Place - Kenny Koonrad of Montesano
  • 8th Place - Alejandro Hernandez of Elma

1B/2B 106 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Waylon Thomas of Tonasket
  • 2nd Place - Colton Jackson of Lake Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place - Cory Perryman of Reardan
  • 4th Place - Cody White of Liberty Bell
  • 5th Place - Lazaro Soria of Tonasket
  • 6th Place - Jayson Ducey of Rainier

1st Place Match

  • Waylon Thomas (Tonasket) 4-0, Fr. over Colton Jackson (Lake Roosevelt) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Lazaro Soria (Tonasket) 3-2, Jr. over Jayson Ducey (Rainier) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

1B/2B 113 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chase Staup of Kalama
  • 2nd Place - Lane Bolich of Tonasket
  • 3rd Place - Waylon Wilson of Tonasket
  • 4th Place - Tony Rios of Kittitas
  • 5th Place - Kolby Sisk of Colfax
  • 6th Place - Matthew Hess of Mary Walker

3rd Place Match

  • Waylon Wilson (Tonasket) 3-1, Fr. over Tony Rios (Kittitas) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 1:58)

1B/2B 120 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colin Silverthorn of Tonasket
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Hoggatt of Kalama
  • 3rd Place - Justyce Acosta of Jenkins (Chewelah)
  • 4th Place - Sammy Manina of Northwest Christian (Colbert)
  • 5th Place - Israel Gomez of Tonasket
  • 6th Place - Jedidiah McMillan of Liberty Bell

1st Place Match

  • Colin Silverthorn (Tonasket) 4-0, So. over Ethan Hoggatt (Kalama) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

5th Place Match

  • Israel Gomez (Tonasket) 6-2, Sr. over Jedidiah McMillan (Liberty Bell) 24-12, Jr. (Fall 4:51)

1B/2B 126 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dawson Bretz of Tonasket
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Hull of Reardan
  • 3rd Place - Ezekiel Crocket of Jenkins (Chewelah)
  • 4th Place - Tyler Barlass of Rainier
  • 5th Place - Garrett Armbruster of North Beach
  • 6th Place - Wyatt Crowley of Kittitas

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Bretz (Tonasket) 4-0, Sr. over Ethan Hull (Reardan) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

1B/2B 132 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - George Trujillo of Mabton
  • 2nd Place - David Crowe of Lake Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place - Rielan Bretz of Tonasket
  • 4th Place - Ghannon Whelden of Ilwaco
  • 5th Place - Chad Doyen of Republic/Curlew
  • 6th Place - Lane Lagergren of Pomeroy

3rd Place Match

  • Rielan Bretz (Tonasket) 4-1, Jr. over Ghannon Whelden (Ilwaco) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Chad Doyen (Republic/Curlew) 5-2, So. over Lane Lagergren (Pomeroy) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

1B/2B 138 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Graham Rocha of Northwest Christian (Colbert)
  • 2nd Place - Kaleb Horn of Lake Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place - Chase Clark of Kettle Falls
  • 4th Place - Keegan Kemmer of Ilwaco
  • 5th Place - Tristan Hamlin of Raymond
  • 6th Place - Joseph Monchack of Darrington

 

1B/2B 145 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garrett Wilson of Tonasket
  • 2nd Place - Rylan Anderson of Reardan
  • 3rd Place - Gunnar Hilderbrandt of Republic/Curlew
  • 4th Place - Alex Plasencia of Davenport
  • 5th Place - Carsen Walton of Tonasket
  • 6th Place - Noah Holston of Liberty Bell

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Wilson (Tonasket) 4-0, Sr. over Rylan Anderson (Reardan) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gunnar Hilderbrandt (Republic/Curlew) 4-1, Sr. over Alex Plasencia (Davenport) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Carsen Walton (Tonasket) 5-2, Jr. over Noah Holston (Liberty Bell) 24-16, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

1B/2B 152 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lucas Ashley of Adna
  • 2nd Place - Tony Nichols of Lake Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place - Thomas Perryman of Reardan
  • 4th Place - Abram Foreman of Kalama
  • 5th Place - Seth Baugher of Oroville
  • 6th Place - Gage Smith of Jenkins (Chewelah)

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Ashley (Adna) 4-0, Jr. over Tony Nichols (Lake Roosevelt) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Baugher (Oroville) 4-2, Jr. over Gage Smith (Jenkins (Chewelah)) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

1B/2B 160 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joe Peasley of Wilbur-Creston
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Slape of Adna
  • 3rd Place - Austin Wood of Tonasket
  • 4th Place - Lucas Reuwsaat of Darrington
  • 5th Place - Bodie Paul of Liberty Bell
  • 6th Place - Ethan Buck of Toledo

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Wood (Tonasket) 4-1, Sr. over Lucas Reuwsaat (Darrington) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:12)

5th Place Match

  • Bodie Paul (Liberty Bell) 29-7, So. over Ethan Buck (Toledo) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

1B/2B 170 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kaden Krouse of Jenkins (Chewelah)
  • 2nd Place - Ashton Dowell of Adna
  • 3rd Place - Ozius Harden of Reardan
  • 4th Place - Colby Guzman of Oroville
  • 5th Place - Jack Jordan of Raymond
  • 6th Place - Paul Jones of Kittitas

3rd Place Match

  • Ozius Harden (Reardan) 4-1, Sr. over Colby Guzman (Oroville) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

1B/2B 182 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jake Jeanneret of Jenkins (Chewelah)
  • 2nd Place - Carson Sasse of Tonasket
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Sullivan of Life Christian Academy
  • 4th Place - Sam Nelson of Liberty (Spangle)
  • 5th Place - Jacob Brown of Colfax
  • 6th Place - Jacob Martin of Rainier

1st Place Match

  • Jake Jeanneret (Jenkins (Chewelah)) 4-0, Jr. over Carson Sasse (Tonasket) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

1B/2B 195 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaac Gomez of Tonasket
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Franke of Darrington
  • 3rd Place - Steven Flowers of Lake Roosevelt
  • 4th Place - Cole Davis of Jenkins (Chewelah)
  • 5th Place - Chase Flynn of South Bend
  • 6th Place - Jimmy Merriott of Reardan

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Gomez (Tonasket) 4-0, Sr. over Johnny Franke (Darrington) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Steven Flowers (Lake Roosevelt) 5-1, Sr. over Cole Davis (Jenkins (Chewelah)) 4-2, So. (Dec 6-1)

1B/2B 220 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sutton Moon of Kalama
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Olmstead of Concrete
  • 3rd Place - Augie Allenbach of Colfax
  • 4th Place - Trevon Johnson of Lake Roosevelt
  • 5th Place - Arthur Olinger of Kalama
  • 6th Place - Tucker Deranleau of Ocosta

3rd Place Match

  • Augie Allenbach (Colfax) 4-1, Sr. over Trevon Johnson (Lake Roosevelt) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

1B/2B 285 Lb Division

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Charlie Harrington of Liberty (Spangle)
  • 2nd Place - Nicholas Schurger of Mary Walker
  • 3rd Place - Wade Baker of Jenkins (Chewelah)
  • 4th Place - Will Hahn of Almira Coulee Hartline
  • 5th Place - Terrance Saulque of Lake Roosevelt
  • 6th Place - Christian Anderson of Raymond

5th Place Match

  • Terrance Saulque (Lake Roosevelt) 3-2, So. over Christian Anderson (Raymond) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

Top of page
-------------------
© 2019 Okanogan Country Radio. All rights reserved.