Sports News

Moses Lake, Shorecrest and Ferndale High Schools Leading After Day One of the 52nd Annual WSBPA High School Varsity Bowling Championships at Lilac Lanes in Spokane


Feb 20, 2017

Moses Lake, Shorecrest, and Ferndale High School Varsity bowling teams emerged as the top three seeded teams entering tomorrow’s grand finale of the 52nd Annual Washington State Bowling Proprietors’ Association (WSBPA), State High School Varsity Bowling Championships taking place at Lilac Lanes in Spokane, WA (1112 E. Magnesium, Spokane, WA).

In singles, Paris Smith (Cascade HS); Leslee Wilson (Shadle Park HS), Aidghan Ziegler (Lynnwood HS) and Goyne Bryden (Omak HS), are in 1st place in their respective divisions after 5 games of qualifications.        

24 five-person teams laced up their shoes competing in three divisions along with 47 bowlers competing in a singles division. Teams and singles championships will be crowed Sunday, February 19th at 2:30 p.m. as the competition resumes at 9:00 a.m.

More than 1,000 student athletes statewide participated during the bowling season. Now in its 52nd year, this is the 2nd longest running High School Bowling Championship in America, following only New York.

 

Team Event

Coach

Points

Total

   

Won

Pins

Division I

     

Moses Lake

Ed Samuelson

25

4532

Shorewood

Tammy Ceesay

19

4508

Oak Harbor

Jason Youngsman

19

4491

Shadle Park

Corey Spurlock

19

4255

Mt. Spokane

Valerie Young

18

4599

Eastmont #1

Scott Cervine

15

4361

Curtis-Wilson

Alan Curtis

14

4195

Kelso

Jaeger Krause

11

3058

       

Division II

     

Shorecrest

Veronica Cook

24

4387

East Valley

Kenneth Huck Jr.

22

4281

Omak

Dale Dunckel

21

4141

Kamiak

James Folund, Sr.

19

4237

Bellarmine

Bryon Chow

16

4102

Riverside

Michael Lennox

15

4146

Lake Stevens

Dave Goodwin

14

3855

Woodinville-Juanita

Bob Rea

9

3850

       

Division III

     

Ferndale

Jim Stack

25

4058

Marysville-Pilchuck

Janet Dills

23

4018

Cascade

Brittany Ralston

20

3763

Cheney

Justin Oens

19

3971

R.A. Long

Bob Nugent

16

3848

Mariner

Stef Roberston

14

3632

Rogers

Anthony Applonie

14

3378

Eastmont #2

Bill Holbrook

9

3704

 

 

Boys Singles

       

Girls Singles

     
                 

Division I

       

Division I

     
                 

Bowler

Total Pins

Ave.

School

 

Bowler

Total Pins

Ave.

School

Ziegler, Aidghan

1050

210

Lynnwood

 

Smith, Paris

910

182

Cascade

Wallis, Alex

984

196

Mark Morris

 

Garcia, Danielle

885

177

Moses Lake

Pethick, Cooper

963

192

Bellarmine

 

Gray, Melissa

880

176

John Rogers

Blair, Jaxin

927

185

Inglemoor

 

Hoover, Makayla

842

168

Shadle Park

Scott, Erwin

876

175

Marysville Arts & Tech

 

Seymour, Dinah

826

165

Shadle Park

Richardson, Isaac

846

169

Ingraham

 

Faught, Qira

785

157

Mark Morris

Strothman, Michael

836

167

Archbishop Murphy

 

Fogg, Christiana

757

151

Marysville Getchell

Lang, Trevor

793

158

Rogers

 

Ellis, Lillian

751

150

Everett

                 
                 
                 
                 
                 

Division II

       

Division II

     
                 

Bowler

Total Pins

Ave.

School

 

Bowler

Total Pins

Ave.

School

Bryden Goyne

848

169

Omak

 

Wilson, Leslee

779

155

Shadle Park

Bryson Goyne

830

166

Omak

 

Kittilstved, Jessica

716

143

Shadle Park

Bohlin, Joe

810

162

Lake Stevens

 

Harless, Shauntee

686

137

Cheney

Applonie, Brian

792

158

Rogers

 

Garza, Maddy

669

133

Moses Lake

DeLorm, Tyler

746

149

Henry M. Jackson

 

Graves, Brittany

635

127

Shadle Park

Boyd, Brandon

742

148

Shadle Park

 

Ramelow, Cheri

628

125

Rogers

Hoover, Tylor

700

140

Omak

 

Maguire, Rachel

604

120

Rogers

Lambirth, Zachary

694

138

Lake Stevens

 

Metcalfe, Uniq

599

119

Shadle Park

Brown, Austin

658

131

Rogers

 

Cardinale, Hayley

594

118

Shadle Park

Seymour, Matthew

645

129

Shadle Park

 

Glisson, Samantha

565

113

On Track

Campos, Daniel

636

127

Lake Stevens

 

Freitag, Daini

550

110

North Central

Goodwin, Gabriel

631

126

Mt. Spokane

 

Hardy, Kyllie

549

109

Lake Stevens

Wilbet, Ashton

634

126

Mt. Spokane

 

Banks, Andrea

542

108

Marysville Arts

King, Izack

582

116

North Central

 

Kelsie DesJarlais

543

108

Cheney

Jones, Dylan

449

101

Cheney

         

Moore, Charles

491

98

Rogers

         

Top of page
-------------------
© 2017 Okanogan Country Radio. All rights reserved.